Privacy Policy



  1. We at Digital Hearing Aid Centre is committed to protect your privacy when you interact with us either via our website or when you visit our Centre. Digital Hearing Aid Centre recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of information we may collect from you as our online visitors or when you register with us. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our site and services.

 

  1. We use general, not personally identifiable collected information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of client visits. During normal web site usage, we neither collect nor store personally identifiable information (such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address or phone number). There may be instances where Digital Hearing Aid Centre requests personally identifiable information to provide the you a service or correspondence (e.g. mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, type of request and possibly additional information is collected to fulfill your request. The information is used by Digital Hearing Aid Centre only to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company. You may decide to send us personally identifying information. We will use this information only to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the e-mail.

 

  1. If you fill an enquiry or registration form with us and provide us with your personal information, we will interpret this as an express permission to contact you unless otherwise specified. We may share your information with affiliates, contractors or service providers acting on our behalf who are subject to confidentiality agreements. When we do so, we require them to use that information only for the purposes for which we provided it. Except where you are otherwise notified, we will not make your personal details available to unrelated third parties. Digital Hearing Aid Centre does not sell or rent the personal information it collected.

 

  1. We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organization (for example market researchers, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way which does not personally identify individuals.

 

  1. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy. All changes to Digital Hearing Aid Centre’s Privacy Practices/Policy will be posted on this website

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Additional information about this Privacy law and PDPA is available from the Personal Data Protection Commission.